Governance

Governing body

The Governing body the highest statutory body. Its membership is per UGC guidelines.

Sl.No Designated Member Name
1 Dr.Shri Roychand Chenraj, the Chancellor Chairman
2 Dr. S.S.Razi, Vice-Chancellor Member
3 the Secretary to the Government, Department of Higher and Technical Education, Jharkhand, or his nominee Nominee, Government of Jharkhand
4 Mr.Amit Kumar Shrivastav, Director Sponsoring Body Nominee
5 Mr. Nitesh Raj, Asst. Secretary, TWU Sponsoring Body Nominee
6 Mr.Rajesh Shukla, Vice-Chairman, Jharkhand State BAR Council & Member of Syndicate, Kolhan University Sponsoring Body Nominee – Eminent Educationist
7 Prof.Udaychandra, Ex Dean – MIME, Bangalore, Director, Jain College of Engineering, Belgaum Sponsoring Body Nominee – Eminent Educationist
8 Mr.Radheshyam Heda, COO, The JGI Group, North Karnataka & GOA Expert of management or technology from outside the university, nominated by the Chancellor
9 Mrs. Richa Garg, Chief Finance & Account Officer Expert of finance, nominated by the Chancellor
Board of Management

The Board of Management meets periodically, reviews the progress made on implementation of policies, and develops strategic plan for the university.

Sl. No Name Designation
1 Dr. S.S.Razi, Vice-Chancellor Chairman
2 The Secretary to the Government, Department of Higher and Technical Education, Jharkhand or his nominee Member
3 Mr. Amit Kumar Shrivastav, Director, AJU Member of governing body nominated by sponsoring body
4 Shri Rajesh Shukla, Vice-Chairman, Jharkhand State BAR Council & Member of Syndicate, Kolhan University, Chaibasa Member of governing body nominated by sponsoring body
5 Mr  Jasbir Singh Dhanjal, Registrar,  AJU Non Governing Body Member Nomination of Sponsoring Body
6 Mrs. Richa Garg, Chief Finance & Accounts Officer Non Governing Body Member Nomination of Sponsoring Body
7 Dr.Angad Tiwary, Examination Controller Non Governing Body Member Nomination of Sponsoring Body
8 Mr.Arvind Pandey, Program Coordinator Nomination of Sponsoring Body among teachers
9 Ms.Priya Raman, Program Coordinator Nomination of Sponsoring Body among teachers
10 Dr.PompiDas Sen Gupta, Program Coordinator Nomination of Sponsoring Body among teachers
11 Mr. Ashwani Kumar, Asst Dean Nomination of Vice Chancellor among Teachers
12 Mrs. Rajkumari Ghosh, Program Coordinator Nomination of Vice Chancellor among Teachers
Academic council

An Academic council, the largest statutory body of the university, is responsible for ensuring the high quality standards of education programs. It has members from renowned institutions and well-known organizations who advice in framing Regulations, Curriculum and syllabi for the programs offered at AJU.

Sl. No Name Designation
1 Dr. S.S.Razi, Vice-Chancellor Chairman
2 Mr. Amit Kumar Shrivastav, Director Member
3 Dr.Angad Tiwary, Examination Controller Member
4 Mr.Arvind Pandey, Program Coordinator Member
5 Ms.Priya Raman, Program Coordinator Member
6 Dr.PompiDas Sen Gupta, Program Coordinator Member
7 Mr. Ashwani Kumar, Asst Dean Member
8 Mrs. Rajkumari Ghosh, Program Coordinator Member
9 Mrs.Nikunj Naredi Member
10 Mrs.Charu Wadhwa, Program Coordinator Member
11 Dr.Arun Tiwary, Program Coordinator Member
12 Ms.Richa Garg, Finance & Account Head Member
13 Mr.Vivekanand, Program Coordinator Member
14 Dr.Rahul Amin,Program Coordinator Member
15 Mr.Jasbir Dhanjal, Registrar Member Secretary
Planning Board

The Planning Board is the principal planning body of the university which ensures that the infrastructure and academic support system meets the norms of the University Grants Commission or the respective council.

Finance Committee

The Finance Committee monitors the flow of funds and approves the budget for the university. The audited statement of accounts for the university comes under scrutiny of its committee.

Board of Studies

Each faculty has a Board of Studies whose members are domain experts from the industry and other renowned institutions and from within, giving directions for any changes required for the success of the academic programs.

Sl. No Name Designation
1 School of Commerce & Management 1. Dr.Angad Tiwary, Dean
2. Dr.Pompi Das Sen Gupta, Program Coordinator
3. Dr.Arun Tiwary, Program Coordinator
4. Ms.Priya Raman, Program Coordinator
5. Mrs.Charu Wadhwa, Program Coordinator
2 School of Engineering & Technology 1. Mr.Ashwani Kumar, Asst Dean
2. Mr.Arvind Pandey, Program Coordinator
3 School of Humanity 1. Dr.Pompi Das Sen Gupta, Program Coordinator
2. Ms.Nikunj Naredi, Program Coordinator
3. Ms.Rajkumari Ghosh, Program Coordinator
4. Dr.Rahul Amin, Program Coordinator
4 School of Health & Allied Science 1. Dr.S.S.Razi, Vice – Chancellor
2. Dr.Santosh, Program Coordinator
3. Mr.Vivekanand, Program Coordinator

Toll Free
1800-1200-200

Admission Helpline
+91 657-2220285
+91 8406800562

Campus Office
+91 8235078002
+91 7283000220


+91 8406800562

Scroll Up